- Natural Living
- Cold Pressed
- Organically Grown
- Skin Rejuvenation
- 100% Pure
- First Choice
- Skin Care
Discussion: Pure Tamanu Oil, from the South Pacific Island Tamanu Tree is cold pressed from nut kernels without using heat or chemicals. Traditionally used by Pacific Islanders for its skin therapeutic properties and ability to promote healthy skin renewal.
Don't be fooled by other tamanu oils—most are combined with other oils. Pure Tamanu Oil is 100% pure and organic.
Apply to all sensitive skin areas as needed. Very little tamanu oil is needed as it takes just a few drops to cover the desired skin area. Penetrates quickly and provides soothing moisturization.
100% pure and organic tamanu oil (calophyllum tacamahaca (tamanu) seed oil.
Caution: For external use only. Not for internal use. Do not use if you have allergies to nuts of any kind. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. If irritation, redness or discomfort occurs, discontinue use and consult a licensed health care practitioner.
Store in a cool, dry place between 70ºF and 125°F and out of direct sunlight. Pure tamanu oil will "separate" or form layers when left stationary. This is normal and will not affect the effectiveness of the oil. To clear the tamanu oil, place the sealed bottle in warm water and heat to 115°F, then shake the bottle. Do not microwave.